2013 Conference Presentations

PDF files of all the PowerPoint presentations collected from speakers at the conference are posted below in alphabetical order by session title. We also made them available on the Conference Program page below listed speakers for each session. Please Note: We may not have been able to capture all of the presentations that were given on-site at the conference, and not all speakers have given us permission to post their presentation.

A Nation of Vibrant Communities: Through the Lens of Urban Trees
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

A Train-the-Trainer Workshop on Rural Economic Development and Land Use
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

ALRIGHTA! Innovative Methods for Public Engagement
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Adapting Cities to WaterWorld: Smart Growth Techniques for Rainwater Management
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Are States Losing Ground? Solutions For a New Generation
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Bike Sharing and Active Transportation for Communities Large and Small
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Born in a Small Town: Transportation Success Stories from Rural America
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Building Blocks: Making Smart Growth Happen at the Local Level
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Building Capacity for Equitable How Local Governments Can Support Mixed-Income Transit-Oriented Development in Diverse Communities
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Building Community while Greening the City: The Parklet Revolution
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Building New Community Partnerships to Achieve Economically Sustainable Communities – Learning from the Past and Looking Toward the Future
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Building Rural Wealth Based on Regional and Local Assets
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

California’s Next Gold Rush: Local Energy Program Increases Jobs, Economic Development and Climate Resilience
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

Changing Course after Decades of Sprawl: How Fresno is Making the Turn Toward Smart Growth
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Cities and Regions in Transition: Accentuating Assets, and Repositioning Economies for a More Prosperous Future
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Cleaning-Up Freight Projects Through Community Tools and the National Environmental Policy Act
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Closed School, Old School, New School: Repurposing, Siting and Valuing Schools
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Communications as a Campaign: Better Planning to Achieve Real Results
Thursday, 1:30-5 PM

Comprehensive Planning in the 21st Century: Planning For Health and Sustainability
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Creative Place-making to Strengthen Equity: A Tale of Two Cities
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Crowdsourced Urbanism: No One Knows as Much as Everyone
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Designing Healthy Environments across Communities and Generations
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Developing A Nation of Vibrant Communities: Through the Lens of Urban Trees
Thursday, 1:30-5 PM

Do it Here, You Can Do it Anywhere! Complete Streets in Missouri
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Equity as the New Model for Growth: How Three Regions Are Innovating
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Exploring, Documenting, and Assessing Kansas City’s Diverse Missing Middle “Housing Types”
Thursday, 1:30-5 PM

Food Access Equity: From Policy to Action
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Freight Rail: On the Right Track to Sustainability
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Getting to Complete Streets the Grassroots Way
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Getting to Yes in a new Era of Extremes: Successful Tools from the Road
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Good Food for All: The Role of Equity in Strengthening Communities
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Green Economic Development: Tools to Achieve Smart Growth in Small Communities
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Green Infrastructure as Convergence of Political Leadership, Architecture and Engineering
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Greening America’s Cities: A Capital Idea
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Greening Rural Communities: Smart Growth, Sustainability & Small to Mid-sized Town Neighborhood Development – A North Carolina Perspective
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

High-Impact Regional Strategies to Implement Smart Growth
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

How Local Governments Can Support Mixed-Income Transit-Oriented Development
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

How Municipalities Can Avoid the 20 Most Common Place-making Mistakes
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Howling Winds and Ominous Skies: Disaster Resilience in the Age of Climate Change
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Infrastructure Finance: Innovative Tools for Challenging Times
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

Innovative Municipal approaches to Equitable Reinvestment and Revitalization
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

Innovative New Tools for Measuring Location Efficiency and Affordability
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Innovative Partnerships: Building Capacity to Address Community Wellbeing that Deliver Thriving Communities
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Intercity Passenger Rail in America: Creating Regional Centers
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Keynote
Saturday, 12:15-1:45 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Land Banking: Pathways toward Sustainable Urban, Suburban and Rural Land Reclamation
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Land Use Planning for Coastal Communities
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Leveraging Smart Growth Solutions to Build Political Base
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Living in a Sustainable Community Can Lengthen Your Life!
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Looking Back, Moving Ahead: Green Building and Historic Preservation in Transit Stations
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Move that bus: Rethinking Public Bus Service to Promote Smart-Growth Lifestyles
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Moving Beyond Cars: Critical Lessons in Rebuilding Former Auto Communities
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

New Approaches to Engaging Industrial Neighbors in Community Planning and Smart Growth Development
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

New Opportunities in Growing Resilient Communities Through Local & Regional Food Systems
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

New Strategies for Equitable Smart Growth: The Promise of Place-Based “Green Zones”
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

Park Oriented Development: The Next Big Thing
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Partnership for Building New Community Partnerships to Achieve Economically Sustainable Communities – Learning from the Past and Looking Toward the Future: Case Studies in Environmental Justice
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

Partnerships that Deliver Thriving Communities
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Placemaking in Michigan: Starting the Economic Development Engine
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Planning and Implementing Smart Growth in Native Communities
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Planning for Dense Infill and Redevelopment
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

Planning for Equitable Development around Transit: Four Tiger II Planning Projects
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Preparing for the Boomers and Beyond: Strategies for Creating Communities for All Ages
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Rebuilding Community Wealth, One Good Idea at a Time
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Rural Sustainability: Design and Strategic Considerations
Thursday, 3:15-5:15 PM

Rust Belt Resurgence: Committed Leadership and Cooperation in Gary and Northwest Indiana
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Scenario Planning: A Tool for All Scales
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Singing, Dancing and Painting: Philanthropy-Supported Art Projects Creating Vibrant Rural Places
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Small Housing Trends: Recession Survival Tactics and Moving Forward
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Smart Growth 101: An Introduction to Smart Growth
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Smart Growth Citizenship: How Grassroots Action Is Transforming Communities
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Smart Growth Toolbox Training Session
Thursday, 1:30-5 PM

Smart Growth and Your Tax Dollar, Making Sense of It All
Saturday, 8:30-9:45 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Smart Growth as Economic Development: Helping Communities Find and Create Competitive Advantage(s)
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

Smart Growth as an Economic Development Strategy
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

Solutions from Heartland Communities: Advancing Energy Efficiency and Sustainability
Thursday, 1:30-3 PM

Strategic Place-Based Planning for Urban Regeneration: Lesson in Social Sustainability from Mid-American Cities
Saturday, 10:15-12:15 PM

Streetcar Projects Encouraging Smart Growth Coast to Coast
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

Success with Schools: Innovative New Tools for Measuring Location Efficiency and Affordability for Your Community
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

Sustainability and Net Zero Energy Studies with DoD Clients
Thursday, 8:30-10 AM

Sustainable Neighborhoods, Thriving Residents: Strategies for Building Equitable Communities
Wednesday, 1-6:15 PM

The Arrival of the 21st-Century American City
Thursday, 7-8:30 PM

The Cost of Green Infrastructure as Convergence of Political Leadership, Architecture and Engineering: Cheaper than We Thought
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

The Infill Cottage Solution: Achieve Affordability, Solve NIMBYism, Energize Community Development
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

The NYC Waterfront Justice Project: Making Industrial Waterfronts Community Resilient/Climate Adaptable
Thursday, 10:30-12 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Treading New Ground: Addressing Segregation and Fair Housing in Building New Community Partnerships to Achieve Economically Sustainable Communities – Learning from the Past and Looking Toward the Future
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Videos
Saturday, 12:15-1:45 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Walk Live 2012 Complete Streets, Cultural Change; Bring it to Your Town
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

What the Frack? How Communities Are Facing the Challenges and Opportunities of Shale Development
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Where's the Money: 2013 Smart Growth Funding Report
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Why Leave it to the Liberals? Conservative Views on Smart Growth
Friday, 8:30-9:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Working Waterfronts and Waterways Toolkit: Resources for Community-based Working Waterfront Preservation
Friday, 10-11:30 AM

“Quadruple Bottom Line”: Equity and Sustainability Through Social Enterprise and Workforce Initiatives
Friday, 10-11:30 AM